PRIVACY POLICY
Last updated September 21, 2023
This privacy notice for accenly system private limited (doing business as accenly) (' we ', ' us ', or
' our '), describes how and why we might collect, store, use, and/or share (' process ') your information
when you use our services (' Services '), such as when you:
Visit our website at http://www.accenly.com , or any website of ours that links to this privacy
notice
Engage with us in other related ways, including any sales, marketing, or events
Questions or concerns? Reading this privacy notice will help you understand your privacy rights
and choices. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, please do not use our Services. If
you still have any questions or concerns, please contact us at support@accenly.com.
SUMMARY OF KEY POINTS
This summary provides key points from our privacy notice, but you can find out more details
about any of these topics by clicking the link following each key point or by using our table of
contents below to find the section you are looking for.
What personal information do we process? When you visit, use, or navigate our Services, we
may process personal information depending on how you interact with us and the Services, the
choices you make, and the products and features you use. Learn more about personal information
you disclose to us .
Do we process any sensitive personal information? We do not process sensitive personal
information.
Do we receive any information from third parties? We do not receive any information from third
parties.
How do we process your information? We process your information to provide, improve, and
administer our Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply
with law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent. We process
your information only when we have a valid legal reason to do so. Learn more about how we
process your information .
In what situations and with which parties do we share personal information? We may share
information in specific situations and with specific third parties. Learn more about when and with
whom we share your personal information .
How do we keep your information safe? We have organisational and technical processes and
procedures in place to protect your personal information. However, no electronic transmission over
the internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot
promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorised third parties will not be
able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Learn
more about how we keep your information safe .
What are your rights? Depending on where you are located geographically, the applicable privacy
law may mean you have certain rights regarding your personal information. Learn more about your
privacy rights .
How do you exercise your rights? The easiest way to exercise your rights is by submitting a data
subject access request , or by contacting us. We will consider and act upon any request in
accordance with applicable data protection laws.
Want to learn more about what we do with any information we collect? Review the privacy notice in
full .
TABLE OF CONTENTS
1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?
3. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?
5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
6. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
7. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
8. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
9. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
10. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
11. COMPANY PAYMENT POLICY
12. LATE PAYMENT CHARGES
13. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
14. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?
15. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?
1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
Personal information you disclose to us
In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us.
We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you express an interest in
obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the
Services, or otherwise when you contact us.
Personal Information Provided by You. The personal information that we collect depends on the
context of your interactions with us and the Services, the choices you make, and the products and
features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:
names
phone numbers
email addresses
company name (optional)
brief requirement details
project documentation
Sensitive Information. We do not process sensitive information.
All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete, and accurate, and you must
notify us of any changes to such personal information.
2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?
In Short: We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our Services,
communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with law. We may also
process your information for other purposes with your consent.
We process your personal information for a variety of reasons, depending on how you
interact with our Services, including:
To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to the user. We may process your
information to provide you with the requested service.
To request feedback. We may process your information when necessary to request
feedback and to contact you about your use of our Services.
To post testimonials. We post testimonials on our Services that may contain personal
information.
To evaluate and improve our Services, products, marketing, and your experience. We
may process your information when we believe it is necessary to identify usage
trends, determine the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, and to evaluate
and improve our Services, products, marketing, and your experience.
3. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL
INFORMATION?
In Short: We may share information in specific situations described in this section and/or with the
following third parties.
We may need to share your personal information in the following situations:
Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or
during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or
a portion of our business to another company.
When we use Google Maps Platform APIs. We may share your information with certain
Google Maps Platform APIs (e.g. Google Maps API, Places API).
4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING
TECHNOLOGIES?
In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.
We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or
store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse
certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice.
5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this
privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.
We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in
this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax,
accounting, or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your
personal information for longer than 1 year.
When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will
either delete or anonymise such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your
personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal
information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.
6. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organisational and
technical security measures.
We have implemented appropriate and reasonable technical and organisational security measures
designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our
safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or
information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or
guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorised third parties will not be able to defeat
our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our
best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our
Services is at your own risk. You should only access the Services within a secure environment.
7. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.
We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the
Services, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a
minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Services. If we learn that personal
information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account
and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware
of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at
admin@accenly.com
8. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
In Short: You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.
Withdrawing your consent: If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information,
which may be express and/or implied consent depending on the applicable law, you have the right to
withdraw your consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us by
using the contact details provided in the section ' HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS
NOTICE? ' below.
However, please note that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal
nor, when applicable law allows, will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted
in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you
prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you
choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our
Services. You may also opt out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Services.
If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at
support@accenly.com
9. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a
Do-Not-Track ('DNT') feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to
have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform
technology standard for recognising and implementing DNT signals has been finalised. As such, we
do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically
communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that
we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy
notice.
10. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY
RIGHTS?
In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to
your personal information.
California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the 'Shine The Light' law, permits our users
who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge,
information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct
marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal
information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would
like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information
provided below.
If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with Services,
you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Services. To
request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below and
include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in
California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Services, but please be aware
that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g.
backups, etc.).
11. COMPANY PAYMENT POLICY
In accordance with our Company Payment Policy, the following terms and conditions shall govern
the disbursement of payments for services rendered:
1. Advance Payment: Clients are required to make an initial advance payment equivalent to 30% of
the total project cost before the commencement of any work. This advance payment serves as a
commitment to engage our services and secure a position in our project queue.
2. Milestone-Based Payments: Subsequent payments will be scheduled based on project
milestones, as mutually agreed upon by the client and accenly. These milestones will be clearly
defined in the project proposal or contract. Payments will be due upon successful achievement of
each milestone.
3. Final Invoice: After successful completion of the project, accenly will promptly issue a final invoice
details if any, along with a comprehensive breakdown of all charges and services rendered. This
invoice is payable within 7 days from the date of issuance.
4. Late Payment Charges: Failure to adhere to the stipulated payment terms may result in late
payment charges as outlined in our Late Payment Policy.
5. Payment Methods: Payments can be made via Razorpay, Paypal, Bank Transfer & UPI and all
payment details will be provided in the invoice.
6. Currency: All transactions shall be conducted in INR or USD. Receipts: Clients will receive official
receipts for all payments made to the accenly, providing a clear record of the invoice details.
Dispute Resolution: In the event of any payment disputes, both parties agree to engage in an
amicable resolution process as outlined in our Dispute Resolution Policy. *By engaging in business
with accenly, clients acknowledge their understanding and acceptance of the terms and conditions
outlined in this Payment Policy.
Accenly reserves the right to modify this policy at its discretion, with prior notice to the client. *For
any inquiries or clarification regarding our Payment Policy, please contact our Finance Department at
accounts@accenly.com
12. LATE PAYMENT CHARGES
1. Late payment charges will be calculated as follows: A 12% interest charge on the overdue amount
will accrue for each day past the due date until the outstanding balance is settled in full. 2.
Notification: The Company will issue a late payment notice to the Client in writing or via electronic
communication when an invoice becomes overdue. This notice will include details of the outstanding
balance, the accrued late payment charges, and a request for immediate settlement. 3. Applicability:
Late payment charges shall apply to all outstanding balances that exceed the agreed-upon payment
terms specified in the contract or invoice, unless expressly agreed otherwise in writing by both
parties.
13. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.
We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an
updated 'Revised' date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we
make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a
notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this
privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.
14. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?
If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at admin@accenly.com
accenly system private limited
__________
Kolkata , West Bengal
India
15. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE
COLLECT FROM YOU?
Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the
personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it. To request to review,
update, or delete your personal information, please fill out and submit a data subject access request .
This privacy policy was created using Termly's Privacy Policy Generator .